PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY – INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD

INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD understands the importance of protecting your privacy. This policy outlines how INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD protects your private information in accordance with Australian Privacy Act legislation. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD will never sell, rent or otherwise disclose any of your personal information, including your email address, to any unassociated third party without your prior and explicit consent. Unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following privacy policy will govern how INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD handles the personal information that you provide to us.

This policy handles data that identifies you and is provided by you in the course of doing business with INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD. You should read it in conjunction with the INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD Terms and Conditions of which this Privacy Policy forms part.

Access to this notice is provided at the bottom of every page on our website along with our terms and conditions.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD collects personally identifiable information when you use our services. To enable us to provide you with an appropriate level of customer service we need your email address, telephone numbers and relevant delivery and billing addresses. In the event of countering a claim against an order or proof of correspondence or orders it is necessary for INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD to keep correspondence, emails and contact information for verification purposes.

INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD have a number of agents, suppliers and affiliated trade partners that we purchase products and services from in the course of providing products and services on our online store. It may be necessary to provide some aspects of your information to such suppliers on occasion. For example, where a supplier is shipping direct on behalf of INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD it is necessary for INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD to provide a shipping address and/or contact person information.

INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD have affiliated businesses that may cross promote with INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD from time to time. INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD may introduce affiliated businesses, projects, newsletters or internal publications to its clients and offer the opportunity to continue to receive or not receive these communications.

Credit Card information is not stored by INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD. Our payment gateway is managed by PayPal and their online security policies and protection of your information mandates apply.

INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD uses cookies to help speed up the login process and for security purposes. A cookie is a small amount of data that identifies you as a unique user that is sent to your web browser from a web server and stored on your computer.
We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and make the service easier to use for our members.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Be aware, however, that some parts of INKDIGITAL.COM.AU may not function properly if you refuse cookies.

INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties other than our associates or affiliates as stated above.
INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD may only disclose personal information to a third party other than our associates or affiliates as stated above if we are required to by law. In the event of prosecution of a Customer or where a Customer has been linked with explicit or unlawful content INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD reserves the right to delete the associated account, all associated content and pass it to the relevant authorities upon request.

If INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD is sold to a third party, we may transfer personal data we then hold to that party. If INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD buys or sells subsidiaries or business units then in such transactions customer information is one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.

INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD produces business analyses of our customers in general terms for presentation to a financial institution, prospective partners, advertisers or to provide information on which to base future marketing strategies. We do this so that we, along with our business partners, can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also request your permission to use a testimonial or feedback you as the customer may have provided.

Linked websites are not under the control of INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.

Personal information collected on this site may be stored and processed in Australia or any other country in which INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside your country. All information you provide is secured behind firewall protection on secure servers. While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on the INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD web site. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Access authorisation is granted to key INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD staff only. Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities. We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains each Member’s responsibility to protect against unauthorised access to your details; to ensure against use by anyone else of the INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD Service through the machine that the member uses while they are logged on to the INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD Service; to log off or exit from the INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD Service when not using it; and to keep his/her password secret.

OPT-OUT POLICY: YOUR ABILITY TO EDIT AND CANCEL YOUR ACCOUNT

You can access your account on the site to update and correct the details that we gathered when you subscribed. You must be logged in to access this information. All information is password-protected so no one can access the information but you. You may unsubscribe to our newsletters, marketing and promotion information, but may not unsubscribe from order notifications required in order for us to provide our service to you, the customer.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD will review and may edit this policy in accordance with potential changes to our business and as required by law. INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and you should review it periodically.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our site may contain links to other sites. INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those web sites.

CONCERNS OR BREACHES OF THIS POLICY

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with INK DIGITAL MEDIA PTY LTD then you can contact us via email at admin@inkdigital.com.au. As a subscriber you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you on our database.

You may also contact us via telephone on 03 4308 6477, or by mail to PO Box 2393, Bakery Hill, Victoria, 3354

A copy of this privacy policy is available as a PDF with our terms and conditions by emailing admin@inkdigital.com.au

Last updated. 20 November, 2013.